Staffing

Principal:

  • Mrs K Bell

Vice Principal:

  • Mrs E Colgan (Curricular and Educational Provision)
  • Mr A  Nicholl (Pastoral Care)
  • Mrs W Shingleton (School Improvement and Organisation)

Senior Teacher

  • Special Educational Needs Coordinator: Miss J Miniss

Departmental Heads & Subject Coordinators:

  • Art and Design: Miss Y Moody
  • Business Studies: Ms S Emerson
  • English: Mrs G Oliver
  • Geography: Mrs F Campbell
  • Health and Social Care: Mrs A McCrea
  • History: Mrs R Hill
  • Home Economics: Mrs R Duncan
  • ICT: Miss L Nevin
  • Languages: Mrs L Millar
  • Learning for Life and Work: Mr B Adams
  • Leisure/Travel & Tourism: Mrs S Emerson
  • Mathematics: Mr I Thompson
  • Media Studies: Mrs L McKay
  • Music: Mrs C Stewart
  • Performing Arts: Ms O O’Neill
  • Religious Education: Mrs A Coombs
  • Science: Dr H Flint
  • Technology: Mr G White

Subject Coordinator

  • Physical Education: Mr A Blain
  • Literacy Coordinator: Mrs M R Black
  • Numeracy Coordinator: Mrs L Woods
  • Examinations Officer (External): Miss S Trimble
  • Examinations Officer (Internal): Mrs C Wasson
  • Reports Development Officer: Mrs L Cowan
  • Careers Guidance: Mr B Adams, Ms J Russell

Teachers:

Art and Design

  • Miss Y Moody
  • Ms J Huey
  • Mr P McCausland

Business Studies

  • Mrs S Emerson
  • Mrs R Boles
  • Mrs L Patton
  • Mrs H Porte
  • Mr J Waldron

English

  • Mrs G Oliver
  • Mrs M R Black
  • Miss L Dunwoody
  • Mr S Hennessy
  • Miss C Lavary
  • Mrs C Massey
  • Mrs L McKeeman
  • Mrs C Reid
  • Miss G Stevenson

Geography

  • Mrs F Campbell
  • Miss C Lavary
  • Mrs S McCullough
  • Miss S Trimble

Health and Social Care

  • Mrs A McCrea

History

  • Mrs R Hill
  • Mrs S Irwin/ Mr G McMillan
  • Mr D McClean

Home Economics

  • Mrs R Duncan
  • Mrs J Beggs
  • Miss S Clarke
  • Mrs A Cunningham
  • Miss C Edwards
  • Mrs K Pedlow

ICT

  • Miss L Nevin
  • Miss R O’Neill
  • Miss N Quinn

Languages

  • Mrs L Millar
  • Miss L Collins
  • Mrs E McCord
  • Ms S O’Connor

Learning for Life and Work

  • Mr B Adams
  • Mr A. Cowden
  • Mr S. Crothers
  • Miss C Lavary
  • Mr D. McKean
  • Miss J. Wilson
  • Miss L. Woods

Mathematics

  • Mr I Thompson
  • Mrs C Allen
  • Mrs L Cowan
  • Mrs S Jones
  • Mr D McKean
  • Mrs W Shingleton
  • Miss J Smyth
  • Mrs C Wasson
  • Mrs L Woods

Media Studies

  • Mrs L McKay

Music

  • Mrs C Stewart
  • Miss H Beattie
  • Miss A Francis

PE

  • Mr A Blain (Subject Coordinator)
  • Mr A Cowden (Teacher Leader for KS3 & KS5 PE)
  • Mr S Crothers
  • Mr S McGuigan
  • Miss M Moran
  • Miss J Oliver (Teacher Leader for KS4 PE)
  • Mrs C Watson

Performing Arts

  • Ms O O’Neill
  • Miss H Beattie

Religious Studies

  • Mrs A Coombs
  • Miss E Bothwell
  • Miss G Braiden

Science

  • Dr H Flint
  • Mr D Beggs
  • Miss J Boyd
  • Mrs E Dinsmore
  • Mr G Hill
  • Miss L Loade
  • Mr S McAllister
  • Mrs E Parr
  • Ms J Russell
  • Miss K Uddin
  • Mrs V Williams

Technology

  • Mr G White
  • Mr D Beckington
  • Ms S Flanagan
  • Mr A Graham
  • Mrs J Thompson

Travel and Tourism

  • Mrs S Emerson
  • Mrs L Daws

Girls’ Tutor:

  • Ms S Flanagan

Boys’ Tutor:

  • Mr D Beggs

Careers Guidance:

  • Mr B Adams
  • Ms J Russell

Board of Governors

Parents’ Representatives:

  • Rev A Halligan
  • Mrs S Hill
  • Mrs S Patterson
  • Mr T McCormick

Teachers’ Representatives:

  • Mr A Cowden
  • Mrs L McKay

Transferor Representatives:

  • Rev Dr J H MacConnell (Chairman)
  • Mr J Harkness
  • Rev Dr E Kirkland
  • Mr A McConnell
  • Mrs L Parra
  • Mrs K Thompson

North-Eastern Education and Library Board Representatives:

  • Mr R Thompson
  • Mr S Traynor
  • Mrs E Mann
  • Mrs J Crawford

Non Teaching Staff

First Aid:

  • School Nurse:

School Office:

Administration Staff:

  • Senior Executive Officer: Miss L Hill
  • Executive Officer: Mrs D Kerr
  • Executive Officer: Mrs A Tessier (Mon-Wed)
  • Senior Clerical Officer: Mrs A Dent
  • Clerical Officer: Mrs T Bottomley

Education Welfare Officer:

  • Ms McCracken

Building Supervisors:

  • Mr I Wright
  • Mr N Higgins

Technology Department:

  • Mr I Heaney

Home Economics Department:

  • Mrs A Heslip

Science Department:

  • Mr A Hanna
  • Mr M Higginson

AV Reprographics Room:

  • Mrs T Allen

Art Dept/Site Management:

  • Mr M McLean

IT Department:

  • Mr N Curran
  • Ms C McDowell

Classroom Assistants:

  • Mrs K Berry
  • Mrs E Buckley
  • Miss A Buckley
  • Mrs P Burgress
  • Mrs A Crothers
  • Mrs R Davidson
  • Mrs A Gault
  • Miss L Gilmour-Moore
  • Mrs S Henry
  • Miss A Kane
  • Mrs M Kennedy
  • Mrs R Kennedy
  • Mrs L Magee
  • Mrs N Montgomery
  • Mrs K McClean
  • Mrs A McDowell
  •  Mrs L McNeilly
  • Miss C O’Callaghan
  • Ms G Patterson
  • Mr P Sego
  • Miss H Shearer
  • Mrs E Taylor
  • Mrs K Wallace