Staffing

Principal:

  • Mrs K Bell

Vice Principal:

  • Mrs W Shingleton

Senior Teachers:

  • Examinations and Assessment: Mrs C Graham
  • Careers Education Information Advice and Guidance: Mrs V Beattie
  • Curricular and Education Provision: Mrs E Colgan
  • Head of Pastoral Care: Mr A Nicholl
  • Special Educational Needs Coordinator: Miss J Miniss

Departmental Heads & Subject Coordinators:

  • Art and Design: Miss Y Moody
  • Business Studies: Ms S Emerson
  • Careers: Mrs V Beatie
  • English: Mrs G Oliver
  • Geography: Mrs F Campbell
  • Health and Social Care: Mrs A McCrea
  • History: Miss R Morrow
  • Home Economics: Mrs R Duncan
  • ICT: Miss L Nevin
  • Languages: Miss L Dundas
  • Learning for Life and Work: Mr B Adams
  • Leisure/Travel & Tourism: Mrs E Colgan
  • Mathematics: Mr I Thompson
  • Media Studies: Mrs L McKay
  • Music: Mrs L Beattie
  • Performing Arts: Mr A Beattie
  • Physical Education: Mr A Blain
  • Religious Education: Mrs A Coombs
  • Science: Dr H Flint
  • Technology: Mr G White

Teachers:

Art and Design

  • Miss Y Moody
  • Mr W Blair
  • Ms J Huey
  • Mr P McCausland

Business Studies

  • Mrs S Emerson
  • Mrs R Boles
  • Mrs L Patton
  • Mrs H Porte
  • Mr J Waldron

English

  • Mrs G Oliver
  • Miss L Beattie
  • Miss L Beck
  • Mrs M R Black
  • Miss L Dunwoody
  • Mr S Hennessy
  • Mrs C Massey
  • Mrs L McKeeman
  • Mrs C Reid
  • Miss G Stevenson

Geography

  • Mrs F Campbell
  • Mrs S McCullough
  • Miss S Trimble

History

  • Miss R Morrow
  • Mr B Adams
  • Mr D McClean
  • Mrs J Morton

Home Economics

  • Mrs R Duncan
  • Mrs J Beggs
  • Miss S Clarke
  • Mrs A Cunningham
  • Mrs A McCrea
  • Mrs K Pedlow
  • Miss K Carlisle

ICT

  • Miss L Nevin
  • Miss N Quinn/Mr N Wright

Languages

  • Miss L Dundas
  • Miss L Collins
  • Miss S O’Connor
  • Mrs E McCord

Learning for Life and Work

  • Mr B Adams
  • Mrs V. Beattie
  • Mrs P. Burrows
  • Mr A. Cowden
  • Mr S. Crothers
  • Mr D. McKean
  • Miss J. Wilson
  • Miss L. Woods

Mathematics

  • Mr I Thompson
  • Mrs C Allen
  • Mrs L Cowan
  • Mrs M Dixon
  • Mrs C Graham
  • Mr D McKean
  • Mrs W Shingleton
  • Mrs C Wasson
  • Mrs L Woods

Media Studies

  • Mrs L McKay

Music

  • Mrs L Beattie
  • Mrs C Stewart

PE

  • Mr A Blain
  • Miss J Miniss
  • Mr A Cowden (Teacher Leader for KS5 PE)
  • Mr S Crothers
  • Mr S McGuigan
  • Miss J Oliver (Teacher Leader for KS4 PE)
  • Miss J Wilson (Teacher Leader for KS3 PE)

Performing Arts

  • Mr A Beattie
  • Miss O O’Neill/ Miss H Beattie

Religious Studies

  • Mrs A Coombs
  • Miss E Bothwell
  • Miss Burrows

Science

  • Dr H Flint
  • Mr D Beggs
  • Mrs E Dinsmore
  • Mr G Hill
  • Miss L Loade
  • Mr S McAllister
  • Mrs E Parr
  • Ms J Russell
  • Mrs V Williams/ Miss J Boyd

Technology

  • Mr G White
  • Mr D Beckington
  • Ms S Flanagan
  • Mr A Graham
  • Mrs J Thompson

Girls’ Tutor:

  • Ms S Flanagan

Boys’ Tutor:

  • Mr D Beggs

Careers Guidance:

  • Mrs V Beattie
  • Mr B Adams
  • Ms J Russell

Board of Governors

Parents’ Representatives:

  • Rev A Halligan
  • Mrs S Hill
  • Dr D Norwood
  • Mrs S Patterson

Teachers’ Representatives:

  • Mr D Beckington
  • Miss L Nevin

Transferor Representatives:

  • Rev Dr J H MacConnell (Chairman)
  • Mr T Boyd
  • Mrs J Crawford
  • Mr J Harkness
  • Rev R Kerr
  • Rev Dr E Kirkland
  • Mr A McConnell

North-Eastern Education and Library Board Representatives:

  • Mr C Jackson
  • Mr R Thompson
  • Mr S Traynor
  • Mrs E Mann

Non Teaching Staff

First Aid:

  • School Nurse: Ms J McShane

School Office:

Administration Staff:

  • Mrs C Patterson
  • Mrs T Bottomley
  • Mrs A Dent
  • Mrs D Kerr
  • Mrs A Tessier

Education Welfare Officer:

  • Ms McCracken

Building Supervisors:

  • Mr I Wright
  • Mr N Higgins

Technology Department:

  • Mr E Millar

Home Economics Department:

  • Mrs A Heslip

Science Department:

  • Mr M Higginson
  • Mrs E Forsythe

AV Reprographics Room:

  • Mrs T Allen

Art Dept/Site Management:

  • Mr M McLean

IT Department:

  • Mr M Hunter
  • Miss C McDowell

Classroom Assistants:

  • Mrs E Buckley
  • Mrs A Crothers
  • Mrs A Gault
  • Miss L Gilmour
  • Mrs M Kennedy
  • Mrs R Kennedy
  • Miss K McAlister
  • Mrs N Montgomery
  • Ms G Patterson
  • Mr A King
  • Mrs E Taylor