Staffing

Principal:

  • Mrs K Bell

Vice Principal:

  • Mrs W Shingleton

Senior Teacher

  • Careers Education Information Advice and Guidance: Mrs V Beattie
  • Curricular and Education Provision: Mrs E Colgan
  • Head of Pastoral Care: Mr A Nicholl
  • Special Educational Needs Coordinator: Miss J Miniss

Departmental Heads & Subject Coordinators:

  • Art and Design: Miss Y Moody
  • Business Studies: Ms S Emerson
  • Careers: Mrs V Beatie
  • English: Mrs G Oliver
  • Geography: Mrs F Campbell
  • Health and Social Care: Mrs A McCrea
  • History: Mrs R Hill
  • Home Economics: Mrs R Duncan
  • ICT: Miss L Nevin
  • Languages: Miss L Dundas
  • Learning for Life and Work: Mr B Adams
  • Leisure/Travel & Tourism: Mrs S Emerson
  • Mathematics: Mr I Thompson
  • Media Studies: Mrs L McKay
  • Music: Mrs C Stewart
  • Performing Arts: Ms O O’Neill
  • Physical Education: Mr A Blain
  • Religious Education: Mrs A Coombs
  • Science: Dr H Flint
  • Technology: Mr G White

Teachers:

Art and Design

  • Miss Y Moody
  • Ms J Huey
  • Mr P McCausland

Business Studies

  • Mrs S Emerson
  • Mrs R Boles
  • Mrs L Patton
  • Mrs H Porte
  • Mr J Waldron

English

  • Mrs G Oliver
  • Mrs M R Black
  • Miss L Dunwoody
  • Mr S Hennessy
  • Mrs C Massey
  • Mrs L McKeeman
  • Mrs L Miller
  • Mrs C Reid
  • Miss G Stevenson

Geography

  • Mrs F Campbell
  • Mrs S McCullough
  • Miss S Trimble

Health and Social Care

  • Mrs A McCrea

History

  • Mrs R Hill
  • Mrs S Irwin
  • Mr D McClean

Home Economics

  • Mrs R Duncan
  • Mrs J Beggs
  • Miss S Clarke
  • Mrs A Cunningham
  • Miss C Glover
  • Mrs K Pedlow

ICT

  • Miss L Nevin
  • Miss R O’Neill
  • Miss N Quinn

Languages

  • Miss L Dundas
  • Miss L Collins
  • Mrs E McCord
  • Ms S O’Connor

Learning for Life and Work

  • Mr B Adams
  • Mrs V. Beattie
  • Mr A. Cowden
  • Mr S. Crothers
  • Mr D. McKean
  • Miss J. Wilson
  • Miss L. Woods

Mathematics

  • Mr I Thompson
  • Mrs C Allen
  • Mrs L Cowan
  • Mrs S Jones
  • Mr D McKean
  • Mrs W Shingleton
  • Miss J Smyth
  • Mrs C Wasson
  • Mrs L Woods

Media Studies

  • Mrs L McKay

Music

  • Mrs C Stewart
  • Miss H Beattie
  • Miss A Francis

PE

  • Mr A Blain (Subject Coordinator)
  • Mr A Cowden (Teacher Leader for KS5 PE)
  • Mr S Crothers
  • Mr S McGuigan
  • Miss J Oliver (Teacher Leader for KS4 PE)

Performing Arts

  • Ms O O’Neill
  • Miss H Beattie

Religious Studies

  • Mrs A Coombs
  • Miss E Bothwell
  • Miss G Braiden

Science

  • Dr H Flint
  • Mr D Beggs
  • Miss J Boyd
  • Mrs E Dinsmore
  • Mr G Hill
  • Miss L Loade
  • Mr S McAllister
  • Mrs E Parr
  • Ms J Russell
  • Miss K Uddin
  • Mrs V Williams

Technology

  • Mr G White
  • Mr D Beckington
  • Ms S Flanagan
  • Mr A Graham

Travel and Tourism

  • Mrs S Emerson
  • Mrs L Daws

Girls’ Tutor:

  • Ms S Flanagan

Boys’ Tutor:

  • Mr D Beggs

Careers Guidance:

  • Mrs V Beattie
  • Mr B Adams
  • Ms J Russell

Board of Governors

Parents’ Representatives:

  • Rev A Halligan
  • Mrs S Hill
  • Mrs S Patterson

Teachers’ Representatives:

  • Mr A Cowdenbeath
  • Mrs L McKay

Transferor Representatives:

  • Rev Dr J H MacConnell (Chairman)
  • Mr J Harkness
  • Rev Dr E Kirkland
  • Mr A McConnell

North-Eastern Education and Library Board Representatives:

  • Mr S Traynor
  • Mr R Thompson
  • Mr S Traynor
  • Mrs E Mann

Non Teaching Staff

First Aid:

  • School Nurse: Ms J McShane

School Office:

Administration Staff:

  • Mrs C Patterson
  • Mrs T Bottomley
  • Mrs A Dent
  • Mrs D Kerr
  • Mrs A Tessier

Education Welfare Officer:

  • Ms McCracken

Building Supervisors:

  • Mr I Wright
  • Mr N Higgins

Technology Department:

  • Mr I Heaney

Home Economics Department:

  • Mrs A Heslip

Science Department:

  • Mr M Higginson

AV Reprographics Room:

  • Mrs T Allen

Art Dept/Site Management:

  • Mr M McLean

IT Department:

  • Mr N Curran
  • Ms C McDowell

Classroom Assistants:

  • Mrs K Berry
  • Mrs E Buckley
  • Miss A Buckley
  • Mrs A Crothers
  • Mrs A Gault
  • Miss L Gilmour
  • Mrs S Henry
  • Mrs M Kennedy
  • Mrs R Kennedy
  • Mrs Magee
  • Mrs N Montgomery
  • Miss C O’Callaghan
  • Ms G Patterson
  • Mrs E Taylor
  • Mrs K Wallace